UTUIA Scholarship Winners

In September 1973, UTUIA  established a scholarship program to benefit the children and grandchildren of  UTUIA members. Fifty continuing $500 scholarships were awarded each year with the goal of providing 200 (50 new and 150 continuing scholarships) each year. Scholarships are awarded on the basis of annual drawings. Over $1.8 million in scholarships have been awarded since inception of the program.  In 2015, UTUIA and it’s Board of Directors  unanimously approved the increase of scholarship funds to $1,000.00 on each of the new and the existing scholarships.

UTUIA scholarship winners will receive the full amount of the award each year for up to four years of undergraduate study as long as a satisfactory academic record is maintained.

UTUIA recipients are enrolled in some of the finest and most prestigious colleges and universities in the world. We are proud of the many achievements of past scholarship winners who have contributed so much to our great nation.  A bright future awaits those who seek knowledge and we are so proud and happy to be a part of that quest.  Below is a listing of our proud 2016 scholarship recipients:

UTUIA announces 2016-2017 scholarship winners
After drawing all districts all remaining applications were combined and drawn from to ensure that the maximum number of scholarships are awarded regardless of District affiliation.

DISTRICT 1: Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont
Connor N Benedick, grandson of Robert E Norton of Local 493, Waterloo, IA.;
Hayley F Linabury, granddaughter of Ernest Presseau of Local 1978, New York, NY;
Megan F Munn, granddaughter of Raymond J Kobylak of Local 1978, New York, NY;
Michael P O’Connor grandson Robert J O’Connor Local 1393, Buffalo, NY;
Christian A Watts daughter Dorothy M Gasiorowski-Watts Local 284, Cleveland, OH

DISTRICT 2:  Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania
Luke T Butler son of Timothy P Butler of Local 60, Newark, NJ;
Patrick J Murphy grandson of William R Morgan of Local 60, Newark NJ;
Mary-Kate Quinn daughter of James B Quinn of Local 60, Newark NJ;
Anthony Rivera Jr. grandson of Ronald A Zagorsky Sr. of Local 1374, Newcastle PA;

DISTRICT 3:   Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia
Savannah Allen daughter of Gary W Allen of Local 1420, Memphis, TN;
James G Amos grandson of Claude W Amos of Local 598, Mobile, AL;
Kayla Anderson granddaughter of Billy G Vaughn of Local 118, Hinton, WV;
Tristen Barnett daughter of Dale D Barnett, Jr. of Local 762, Montgomery, AL;
Steven M Fitzpatrick son of Steven L Fitzpatrick of Local 1138, Miami, FL;
Peter Garcia IV son of Peter Garcia III of Local 1031, Savannah, GA;
Thomas Gholson son of Thomas P Gholson of Local 573, Danville, KY;
Kelsey M Sox granddaughter of Paul M Yon of Local 793, Columbia, SC

DISTRICT 4:  Indiana, Michigan, Ohio
Sarah E Boda granddaughter of Joseph A Boda of Local 1928, Toledo, OH;
Victoria S Collins daughter of Tommy C Collins of local 1383, Gary, IN;
Ryan E Fix grandson of Edward O Reling of Local 1760, Detroit, MI;
Kaylan N Johnson daughter of Chad A Johnson of Local 1962, Toledo, OH;
Elise F Smith daughter of William F Smith of Local 1381, Hammond, IN

DISTRICT 5:  Illinois, Wisconsin
Gabriella C Galvan granddaughter of Patrick N Murray of Local 196, Beardstown, IL;
Christine M Hendron granddaughter of Patrick W Simmons of Local 1929, East St. Louis, IL;
Nicholas S Seaton grandson of Jimmie J Stanbery of Local 768, Decatur, IL;
Samantha L Shank granddaughter Samuel C Hale of Local 1290, Chicago, IL

DISTRICT 6:  Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Texas
Jennifer K Cline daughter of Steven D Cline of Local 243, Fort Worth, TX;
Mason A Jones stepson of Chris L Alston of Local 1886, Houston, TX;
Kathryn R Paine granddaughter of Robert E Paine of Local 950, West Memphis, AR;
Timothy E Reynolds Jr. son of Timothy E Reynolds Sr. of Local 656, North Little Roc, AR;
Madison R Schmitt daughter of Thomas J Schmitt of Local 1974, Fort Worth, TX;
Matthew J Whipps son of Samuel Whipps of Local 1670, Loredo, TX

DISTRICT 7: Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota
Jacob C Atkinson grandson of Paul R Duffy of Local 329, Boone, IA;
Rachel J Atkinson granddaughter of Paul R Duffy of Local 329, Boone, IA;
Katie M Bowe granddaughter of Charles A Bowe of Local 185, Brookfield, MO;
Tate M Brooks grandson Edgar W Fisher of Local 412, Kansas City, KS;
Sawyer W McElhany son of Steven G McElhany of Local 303, Springfield, MO;
Sydney J Nichols daughter of Jeffrey M Nichols of Local 303, Springfield, MO;
Jackson C Pasquith grandson of Edgar W Fisher of Local 412, Kansas City, MO

DISTRICT 8:  Arizona, California, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah
Hailee A Branson daughter of Michael B Branson of Local 113, Winslow, AZ;
Jacob E Duncan grandson of Earl M Duncan of Local 1373, Elko, NV;
Peter A Lara son of Pedro Lara of Local 1563, El Monte, CA;
Lauren G McFalls granddaughter of James E Hardman of Local 656, North Little Roc, AR;
Jeffrey J Moore son of Jeffrey W Moore of Local 298, Garrett, IN;
Taylor J O’Donoghue grandson of Denis J O’Donoghue of Local 240, Los Angeles, CA;
Kyle A Schrook son of Justin R Schrock of Local 945, La Junta, CO;
Alexander E Weisner great-grandson Roger G Kinder of Local 1405, St. Louis, MO

DISTRICT 9:  Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming
Alexandria G Carlisle granddaughter of Arthur Martin of Local 78, Pocatello, ID;
Kevin E Doughty son of Melvin T Doughty of Local 446, Cheyenne, WY;
Kenyon R Hatten granddaughter of James F Hattten of Local 544, Harve, MT

UTUIA Trade Scholarship Winner
Christian A Waldrop grandson of Charles H Branton of Local 1033, Atlanta, GA