2020 Scholarship Winners!

Each year, the UTUIA randomly selects 50 candidates to receive a 4 year college scholarship valued at $2,000.00 per year. Over the years, UTUIA has provided millions of dollars to deserving young men and women across the country and we are proud to have played a role in their success.  Below you will find a listing of this year’s winners.  Please be aware that we have 50 Trade School Scholarships available as well.   We are Proud of our 150 year history of service to our fellow brothers and sisters of transportation and look forward to another 150 years of service and benevolence. You can find more information about qualifying for scholarships and becoming a member of UTUIA, please contact your Field Supervisor.

District 1:  Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont*
Kelsey Boardman, Grandchild of William Boardman , Albany, NY
Mikaela L Carey, Granddaughter of Kawrence Wolff, Local 645, Mooers, NY 
Cooper B Ernst, Son of Brian Ernst, Local 898, Derry, NH
Jacob P Green, Son of Brian Green, Local 202, Frederick, CO
Maya Phillips, Daughter of Scarlett Banks, Local 61, Philadelphia, PA
Leah I Van Horn, Daughter of Theosdore VanHorn, Local 265, Pocatello, ID

*UTUIA received 3 valid applications from District 1.  The additional 3 winners were selected from the remaining applications.

District 2:  Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania
Brandelynn A  Heinbaugh, Granddaughter of Gary Petrewicz, Local 830, Hummelstown, PA
Brian C Smith, Grandson of Henry Harris, Local 645, Manalapan, NJ
Joseph M Westcott, Grandson of Richard Cooney (deceased), Erie, PA**
Katherine G Bartley, Daughter of Suzanne Bartley, Local 769, Chalfont, PA
Cole J Lowe, Son of Vernon Lowe Jr, Local 1375, Philadelphia, PA

District 3: Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina,
 Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia
Melissa Gibbons, Granddaughter of John Daniels Jr, Local 1831, Rock Hill, SC
Kara M Harper, Granddaughter of David Johnson, Local 1031, Bloomingdale, GA
Madelyn Long, Daughter of James Long, Local 971, Kenbridge, VA
Andrew H Bearden, Grandson of Charles Branton, Local 1033, Cartersville, GA
Amanda Gibbons, Granddaughter of John Daniels Jr, Local 1831, Rock Hill, SC
Adam D Holley, Son of Anthony Holley, Local 1972, Jonesborough, TN  

District 4: Indiana, Michigan, Ohio
Thomas S Eyrich, Son of Stephen Eyrich, Local 298, Angola, IN
Olivia K Plant, Granddaughter of John Wilson, Local 333, Washington, IN
Danielle A Collins, Daughter of Tommy Collins, Local 1383, Lowell, IN
McKayla Margaret St. Onge, Daughter of Thomas St. Onge, Local 886, Iron Mountain, MI

District 5: Illinois, Wisconsin
Anna G Marriott, Granddaughter of Patrick Murray, Local 1296, Beardstown, IL
Abigail E Bonnstetter, Granddaughter of Earl Bammer, Local 1692, Belleville, IL
Amy E Orona, Dauaghter of David Orona, Local 1895, Tinley Park, IL
Ashleigh N Stegmann, Granddaughter of Roger Stegmann, Local 1402, Steeleville, IL

District 6: Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Texas
Alexandria G Johnson, Daughter of Elvin Johnson, Local 221, Little Rock, AR
Savannah L Howard, Daughter of Stephen Howard, Local 656, Hensley, AR
Colby Wilson,  Son of Dennis Wilson, Local 221,  Pine Bluff, AR
Mac Duncan, Step-son of Kary Bennett, Local 656, Maumelle, AR
Joshua H Buller, Son of Travis Buller, Local 1016, Enid, OK
Holland G Cornelius, Daughter of Joe Cornelius Jr, Local 507,  Fayetteville, AR

District 7: Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota
Jerrid G Rolfe, Son of Gregory Rolfe, Local 1402, St. Louis, MO
Zoey Elizabeth Flemming, Granddaughter of Terry Hansen, Local 1614, Richfield, MN
Cole G Sterzinger, Son of Daniel Sterzinger, Local 1976, Spicer, MN
Madison R England, Grandaughter of Billy England, Local 477, Emporia, KS
Jaela J Parks, Granddaughter of James Parks, Manly, IA
Nathan W Bright, Grandson of Terry Hansen, Local 1614, Richfield, MN

District 8: Arizona, California, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah 
Javier Hernandez, Son of Herminio Hernandez, Local 1608, Los Angeles, CA
Nikell J Woodland, Granddaughter of Rick Wall, Local 238, Ogden, UT
Trinity R Weidinger, Great Granddaughter of Harold Argetsinger, Local 113, Flagstaff, AZ
Logan Jones, Grandson of Patricia Hampton,  Ogden, UT
David A Chavez, Son of Magaly Dorado,  Local 1565, Glendale, CA
Cody Schrock, Son of Justin Schrock, Local 945, LaJunta, CO
Makaelah Murray, Daughter of Ronny Murray, Local 239, Stockton, CA
Sara J Noll, Daughter of Gregory Noll, Local 945, LaJunta, CO
Emily C Becerra, Daughter of Sandra Pineda, Local 1563, Pomona, CA
Samuel J.C. Iwuaba, Son of Corey Walker, Local 24,  Lancaster, CA

District 9: Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming
Cassidy A Vandervoort, Granddaughter of Jim McCollom, Local 544, Harlowtown, MT
Trinity D Heinsohn, Daughter of Nicholas Heinsohn, Local 845, Marysville, WA
Aurora L Rodriguez, Daughter of Robert Rodriguez, Local 265, Pocatello, ID

TRADE SCHOLARSHIPS
Jason J Sorri, Son of Ronald Sorri, Grand Island, NY
Jacob Peter Palazzolo, Son of Ernest Palazzolo, Local 60, Wharton, NJ
Michael C Harte, Step-son of Matt Campbell, Local 1031, Roswell, GA
Colton Ray Burton, Son of Ray Burton, Local 6556, Wilmar, AR
Krissi A Mixon, Daughter of Charles Parham, Local 1031, Rincon, GA
Nicholas S Gross,  Son of Jack Gross Jr, Local 292, East Syracuse, NY
Eric Stegmann Granson of Roger Stegmann, Local 1402, Steelville, IL
**Member deceased