2019 Scholarship Winners!

Each Year, the UTUIA randomly selects 50 candidates to receive a 4 year college scholarship valued at $2,000.00 per year.   Over the years, UTUIA has provided millions of dollars to deserving young men and women across the country and we are proud to have played a role in their success.  Below you will find a listing of this year’s winners.  Please be aware that we have 50 Trade School Scholarships available as well.   We are Proud of our 150 year history of service to our fellow brothers and sisters of transportation and look forward to another 150 years of service and benevolence. You can find more information about qualifying for scholarships and becoming a member of UTUIA, please contact your Field Supervisor.

District 1:  Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont*
Lillianna Shank,  Granddaughter of Samuel Hale, Local 1290,Goshen, IN
Ethan Cregan, Grandson Raymond Bender, Local 792, Navarre, OH
Neja Garrett, Daughter of Sidney Holmes, Local 1957, Silsbee, TX
Naomi Knappenberger, Step-daughter of Rocco Digilio, Local 498, Lehighton, PA
Jeremy Silkowski, Son of Douglas Silkowski, Local 168, Peotone, IL

*UTUIA received no applications from District 1. The following winners were selected from the remaining applications

District 2:  Deleware, District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania
Luke Kopriva, Grandson of Ronald Kopriva, Local 1418, Ambridge, PA
Lillian Malley, Daughter of Chris Malley, Local 830, Mechanicsburg, PA
Gillian Iula, Daughter of Michael Iula, Local 60, Cedar Grove, NJ
Johnathan Kempton, Son of Howard Kempton, Local 60, Landing, NJ

District 3:  Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia
Madylin Campbell, Granddaughter of Johnny Campbell, Local **, Columbia, MO
Russell Whitaker, Son of John Whitaker, Local 1106, Fleming Island, FL
Rebecca Gibbons, Granddaughter of John G Daniels, Local 1831, Rock Hill, SC
Gregory Frolo, Grandson of Thomas Maynard, Local  **, Venice, FL
Kylie McDonald, Daughter of Jimmy McDonald, Local 1011, Rockingham, NC
Bryce Sox, Grandson of Paul Yon, Local 793, W Columbia, SC
Alexis McAdams, Step-daughter of Kevin Carter, Local 1245, Rockmart, GA
Rachel Griffin, Daughter of Charles Griffin, Local 942, Florence, SC

District 4:  Indiana, Michigan, Ohio
Jacob Rahm, Son of Chad Branham, Local 586, Sulphur Springs, OH
Taylor Sauerwein, Daughter of James Bresler, Local 1816, Oregon, OH
Jordan Beahr, Daughter of Earl Beahr, Local 145, Bellville, OH
Marvin Watts, Son of Dorothy Gasiorowski-Watts, Local 284, Cleveland, OH
Alexis White, Daughter of Jason White, Local 225, Tiffin, OH

District 5:  Illinois, Wisconsin
Lindsey Lester, Daughter of Scott Lester, Local 445, Knoxville, IL
McKenna Vrbovsky, Daughter of John Vrbovsky, Local 653, Joliet, IL
Dylan Bakr, Son of Ashraf Bakr, Local 577, LaSalle, IL
Shawn Klein, Son of John Klein, Local 577, Elhurst, IL

District 6:  Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Texas
Hunter James Roe, Son of Robert Roe, Local 1337, Ponchatoula, LA  
Madelyn Bernard, Granddaughter of Marvin, Corzine, Local 1501, Denham Springs, LA
Dymon White, Daughter of Dimetrius White, Local 1066, LaPlace, LA
Melanie Anne Gassaway, Granddaughter of Charles Gassaway, Local 656, Cabot, AR
Stetson Loyd, Grandson of Garland Neal, Local 1593, Temple, TX
Mark William Nokes, Grandson of Charles Gassaway, Local 656, Temple, AR

District 7:  Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota
Kole Parks, Grandson of James Parks, Local  **, Manly, IA
Shelby Gunther, Daughter of Michael Gunther, Local 305, Lincoln, NE
Logan Jensen, Son of James Jensen,  Local 1187, Redwood Falls, MN
Megan Kirkland, Daughter of John Kirkland, Local 1503, Marysville, KS
Cayden Dannenmueller, Son of Darrell Dannenmueller, Local 947, Chaffee, MO
Madyson Spencer, Daughter of Corey Spencer, Local 1177, Willmar, MN

District 8:  Arizona, California, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah 
Andrew Ruiz, Son of Fernando Ruiz, Local 1608, Los Angeles, CA
Ashley West, Daughter of Christopher West, Local 1629, Glendale, AZ
Cameron Rhodes, Grandson of Richard Rhodes, Local 204, Pueblo, CO
Brett Russell, Son of Kevin Russell, Local 1043, Fernley, NV
Kimberly Park, Granddaughter of Patricia Hampton, Local  **, Ogden, UT
Chandler Culberth, Granddaughter of Robert Sanchez, Local 1168, Clovis, NM
Angela Ramirez-Chetto, Daughter of Angel Ramirez, Local 1563, Monrovia, CA
Nicholas Lopez-Zapata, Son of Efren Lopez, Local 1563, Los Angeles, CA
Samantha Atayde, Daughter of Samuel Atayde, Local 1563, Los Angeles, CA

District 9: Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming
Katelyn Kruse, Granddaughter of William Drew, Local 891, Lolo,  MT
Jaylynn Boe, Daughter of Kyle Boe, Local 257, Douglas, WY
Melanie Ruth Doughty, Daughter of Melvin Doughty, Local 446, Cheyenne, WY

2019 TRADE SCHOLARSHIPS
Kolby Winderweedle, Step-son of Mark Steverson, Local 782, Hendersonville, NC
Allison Everson, Daughter of Cory Everson, Local 311, Bangor, WI
Ashton Scoggins, Daughter of Chadwick Scoggins, Local 931, Pelzer, SC
Jordyn Marshall, Granddaughter of Eugene Binnebose, Local 1177, Alexandria, MN